Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Poquoson Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Poquoson AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Poquoson Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Poquoson VA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Poquoson Crime Index 1471232.34479.3
 
Poquoson Violent Crimes 15125.7553.5
Poquoson Murders 007
Poquoson Rapes 0033.1
Poquoson Robberies 18.4205.8
Poquoson Aggravated Assaults 14117.4336.5
 
Poquoson Property Crimes 1321106.63906.1
Poquoson Burglaries 24201.2813.2
Poquoson Larceny/Thefts 104871.82601.7
Poquoson Motor Vehicle Thefts 433.5501.5
 
Poquoson Arsons 1  18.38N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Poquoson crime collection area population of 11,929.
  • Poquoson crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Poquoson crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Poquoson

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Poquoson crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Poquoson crime level is worse than national average.

 POQUOSON STATISTICS
 Poquoson Population: 11566
 Male Population: 5789
 Female Population: 5777
 Households: 4166
 Median Age: 40
 Average Household Size: 2.75
Poquoson Population
Poquoson Crime Level:

 MORE VA CRIME STATS
  Richmond
  Virginia Beach
  Alexandria
  Fairfax
  Arlington
  Norfolk
  Charlottesville
  Fredericksburg
  Roanoke
  Newport News
  Chesapeake
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement